- by Brandon Kilthau
- 30 Mar 2017
Vanilla Essential Oil
Vanilla - form the flower plant genus of about 110 species in the orchid family. The most widely known member is the flat-leaved vannila, native to Mexico, from which commercial vanilla flavoring is derived. It is the only orchid widely used for industrial purposes in flavoring such products as foods, beverages and cosmetics, and is recognized as the most popular aroma and flavor.
Essential Oil (EO) - are strongly scented oils that are created through the distillation of plant materials. Most commonly derived from the flowers, leaves or stems of a plant, they may also be derived from fruit or the skin of a fruit.