Activated Charcoal (Activated Carbon) - is a form of carbon processed to have small, low-volume pores that increase the surface area available for adsorption or chemical reactions.
Charcoal in theory, absorbs excess oils from our skin with its dry, soft texture, leaving it comfortable and balanced. **there’s no evidence activated charcoal works. Here is a link to a article (with pictures!!) about activated charcoal! (How does activated charcoal work in skincare?) *Notice the skincare section about half way down the article!